Student Champions 2016 - 2017

At St Bede’s and St Joseph’s Catholic college we have a strong, organised and active student committee, in the style of a school council, called the Student Champions. This committee allows a wide range of opportunity for student responsibility and leadership and is a key Student Voice element in the development of all aspects of our school community.

Each year, all forms elect 2 students to be their form “champions” and these 20 students per year group are the Student Champions for that year. From that group 2 Year Champions are selected as representatives for their year at whole school committee meetings.

The posts are fixed for one year but any student is eligible to be re-elected.

There are 6 student champion meeting per year (every half term) these are minuted and the minutes form the agenda for the Termly Year Champion meetings. The decisions / agreements made at the Year Champions meeting are then fed back into the next Student Champions agenda the following term. Members of the Year Champions are invited to both SLT and Governors meetings to do the update / feedback in person.

Each Shine Day is currently non-uniform and the monies raised are put into the Student Champion budget, giving the student body a fiscal responsibility.

Year 7

7A   Amy Artajos, Mahum Qureshi
7B   Eden Kenefick, Harrison Swaine
7C   Kajus Kudzevicius, Kiera Oladipupo
7D   Jake Preistley, Megan Markey
7E   Denis Piskor, Haseena Yasin
7F   Ebony Thompson, George Mason
7G   Aryana Keyamy, Frankie Drake
7H   Raj Bangar, Danielle Todd
7I    Kylah Royston, Danial Shahid
7J    Scarlett Eyre, Miguel Arevalo

Year 8

8A   Millie Wilkinson, Kadie Brewester
8B   Joanna Turowska, Emily Taylor
8C   Hamza Ibrahim, Amelia Fullerton
8D   Sara Steinberg, Adam Zurek
8E   Katie Dyson, Aldwin Corpez
8F   Safah Rehmann-Khan, Olivia Rickett Hamilton
8G   James George, Amie Bradley
8H   Owen Richardson, Lydia King
8I    Carlton Danga, Millie Fearnley
8J    Lucy Pearson, Hermani Day

Year 9

9A   Olivia Thompson, Nicky Gawith
9B   Ebrahim Sheikh, Wiktoria Brzoskowska
9C   Will Bentley, Matthew Buckley
9D   Kalen Oztopal, Hamzah Khalil
9E   Eva Zacharczuk, Oluwasemilore Iluyomade
9F   Eesa Hussain, Jemima Hanworth
9G   Daanish Qadeer, Megan Charlesworth
9H   Damian Lajdecki, Kian Binns
9I    Lizzy Harrison, Joshua Harrison
9J    Dhana Corpuz, Raheem Abbas

Year 10

10AA  Lewis Moorhouse, Hamid Hanif
10AB  Fredric Anugo, Ibrahim Shafi
10AC  Burman Ramushu, Ali Mirza
10AD  Charles Gunn, Tyler Robinson
10AE   Ged Ducusin, Harkaran Singh
10AF   Aadam Muhammed, Saul Camilig
10IA   Sadia Begum, Yomica Singho
10IB   Jessica Wheeldon, Cody Kinch
10ID  Arooj Kousar, Eloise Clement
10IK   Aishah Halima, Joyce Kioma
10IO   Manaal Malik, Gabrielle Sereikaite
10IR   Sibgha Arooj, Aishah Imran

Year 11

11A   Alex Gallucci, Humayrah Ahmed
11B   Harriet Walker, Matilda King
11D   Aoife Murphy, Katie Smith
11K   Ritasha Kaur, Lauren De Brito
11O   Ania Turowska, Elise Harrison
11R   Sahan Begum, Sanah Khan